School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Twas the time that the revenue ushed to be goin' round lookin' for the Poteen, an' some o' them was tould that Nancy an' Paddy ushed to make a little sup on' the handy for themselves, So wan day they planned to make a raid on the house an' Nancy an' Paddy was jusht afther havin' a good big bottle brewed for themselves. Nancy however saw wan o' the revenue, before he had got as far as the house. "Holy Jewel" Paddy" sez she we'ad bether hide the sthuff or we'll get into throuble.
    Me sowl " sez Paddy fot'll we do,
    There was an empty cradle in a corner o' the kitchen, an' if Nancy didnt get the bottle an' put it into it an' covered it up, an' when the revenue Officer was comin' in on the dure here was Nancy sittin' down beside the cradle an' her rockin' for all she was worth an' croonin' over this baby that was supposed to be in the cradle. Well the revenue officers landed in, an' they searched the house from top to bottom an' they questioned Nancy an' Paddy about Poteen, but o' courshe that pair knew nothin' about it, an' every now an' agin, Nancy id say to the bottle in the cradle, Now then thats a good páiste, or if ye cry the man wit the big hat it take ye away wit in his pocket. An' none o' the Revenue ever doubted fot she was up to, an' they had to lave the house without findin' the Poteen.