School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. One night about twenty years ago a man died who was living about three Townlands from the Townland of Doonsheheen where I live. The man was an old man and his son ran to his neighbour's house to tell them the news, On hearing the sad news the neighbouring man jumped out of bed, got into his clothes and went to the corpse-house. He had about four fields to go from his own house, on going along he came to a large fort but he did not heed this, But he met a large crowd coming on, and he recognised the man's voice that he heard was dead, and he said to himself "was it what he was dreaming" or "was neigbour joking him"? but it was neither, When he reached the corpse house, sure enough the old man was dead and nobody else escept the people of the house, were there.
    Norah Davey
    Doonsheheen, Co. Sligo