School: Anach (roll number 13630)

Annagh, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Bhanáin

1. Forklore
    One night Tim McDermott was on his way home from Boyle, and he was led astray. He had some groceries in his pocket among which he had tea and sugar. As he was coming along a voice used to come behind him saying Tim mind your tea and Tim mind your sugar and the next place Tim found himself was walking on the lake. (However he arrived home but he could not get out of the lake). When he came to a certain house he went into lights his pipe and started
    To come out again until the people of the house caught him and brought him back again and wasn’t it his own house and he never knew it.
    Agnes Murrin
    Doonsheheen, Co. Sligo