School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Fairs are held in all the local towns. There are two fairs that were discontinued namely Baldwin and Ballinafad, The latter has been revived again and is now held four times a year.
    Baldwin fair was held in the vicinity of Baldwin Castle every six months but it was discontinued on account of the rows that used to be at it. There used to be a stall where drink could be obtained and the men all proceeded to get drunk in the evening. After that the row was on. There used to be two factions one headed by a family named Collery and the other by a family named Lavin.
    At the present day fairs luck-money is given at the buying of animals. One shilling luck is given with a sheep or a pig but it is agreed in the bargain how much is given with cattle. Halters are not given when selling cows but they are with horses. Cattle are marked by putting a cloth on their tails or by marking them with raddle.
        1. trade
    Bartholemew Ballantine