School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The graveyards mostly used in this locality are Aughannagh and Killadoon. The former is about half a mile from the village of Ballinafad. It is in use about fifty years. We are told that St Patrick built a wooden church in Aughannagh but it is not to be seen now as a stone one was built on its site. The ruins of this church are still there. Tradition tells us that there was a graveyard in the townland of Drumdoney. It was situated on Mr Hever's land. People say that it was in use about sixty years ago. A man who was tilling the field found a large number of bones there.
    There is another graveyard situated at Castlebaldwin Creamery where unbaptised children were buried. It was used about twenty years ago. There a number of palm-trees growing in this graveyard and when a child died its name was cut out on one of the trees.
    Nuala O Donnell
    Drumderry, Co. Sligo