School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are three wells in this district, and they are situated at the creamery in the town-land of Cloghogue. There was a tree growing beside one of them and when it was out there was a cross found in it. The names of the wells are "St Patricks" and "St Brigids", St Patrick passed by that well when he was going to Aughannagh and the well was named after him. There is a graveyard beside the well in which unbaptised children were buried.
    Long ago people used to come to these wells to be cured. There used to be Mass said at these wells long ago. It is said that the water is changed into wine on Christmas night. It is also said that any person who passes by these wells at night will be put astray. St Philip's well is in Cloongad. It is said that the Blessed Virgin was seen at it. St Brigid's well is at the Creamery. People used to get blessed clay at the well. It is said that if there was a row at these wells that the water would leave them. Two young men were coming home one night, and they threw dirt in the well, and the water went out of it.
    Michael Kelly
    Mullaghfarna, Co. Sligo