School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are three holy wells in this district namely St Patrick's well, St Brigid's well and the Blessed Virgin's well. It is said that St Patrick prayed at the well called St Patrick's well, and that was how it got its name. It is not known how the other wells got their names. People visited St Brigid's well on the 2nd February at about five o' clock. They prayed there for an hour or so and any request they asked they got it. There were a number of people cured at those holy wells. There was a little boy who had a sore foot that could not be cured. When all cures failed his mother brought him to the holy wells and bathed his foot in them. A while after this the foot became alright.
    Beside one of the wells, three trees grow out of one root. One of the trees suited a man for a plank in his will. He asked the owner of the tree to give it to him. The owner said he would not cut the tree, but that he might cut it if he wished. The man came at about twelve o' clock in the night to cut the tree. He brought three men along with him. When they were about half way with the cutting a light left the tree. There was great noise to be heard and the men got terrified
    Bridie Walsh