School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are a great number of forts in this school district. The one that is nearest to this school is behind the Castle of Baldwin. It is called the "ring". It is said that there are lights to be seen in this fort about eleven o' clock at night.
    Long ago it is said that there was a hidden treasure under a stone to be found and that there was a magic cat and a hound watching it. There is another fort in Greyfort. Long ago it is said that there was some other family living in the house in which the Flynns are now. The man was getting married. The night of the marriage horsemen came down the road and the man and his wife were at the door looking at them and the man said in a joke, "Take her with you",
    Rosie Loughlin
    Cloongad, Co. Sligo