School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There were two schools in this district long ago. At the present time, there is a new house built, on the place where one of them was situated, and there is just a few stones to be seen in the place where the other one was. Some people say that it was built in 1848, that is, the one which was situated in the place where the house was built.
    We are told that a great many teachers came to it to teach, and we are also told that two of them are alive still, whose names are Patrick Carroll and Patrick Kelly. Other teachers that taught in it , were Miss Gilligan, Mr Healy who was the father of "Dr Healy" Archbishop of Tuam, Master Mc Hugh, Miss Lavin, Bee (Lavin) Nangle, and the name of the last teacher who taught in it was, Master Nangle whose daughter is teaching in this school at the present time. Dr Healy himself also went to that school for a while as a pupil.
    There was an old house situated in the
        1. buildings