School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Long ago there two old schools in this district, Greyfort, and Cloghogue. The old school of Cloghogue is situated on the side of the main road about half a mile from the village of Castlebaldwin. It was built about the year 1845. It was not always a school but it was a house in which Bianconi horses were kept.
    The teachers that taught in it were Mr Nangle, Miss Nangle's aunt, Master Healy, Packie Kelly, and a Miss Gilligan. The other teachers were, Master Mc Hugh, Miss Lavin, Doctor Healy, and Pat Carroll. Mr Nangle was the last teacher who taught in it. He was the principal teacher in it. Miss Nangle's aunt was only an assistant teacher. Master Healy taught in it before Mr Nangle taught in it. He came from Ballinafad and he was a very good teacher. Packie Kelly was teaching in it only for a few years and he was an assistant teacher.
    Miss Gilligan was a sewing mistress and it was she who taught the girls how to sew. She was living in Ballinafad. Master Mc Hugh was another great teacher. It is said that he came from
        1. buildings
    Laura Judge