School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Castlebaldwin Castle is situated along the main road about a hundred yards from the village of Castlebaldwin. It was built in the year 1654. The measurements of it are, twenty feet wide, thirty feet high, and about thirty six feet high in the gables. It was built of stone. There were about twelve rooms in it. There were no paved streets round it, nor no roads leading to it. It belonged to a man named Baldwin.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland in the year 1649, he had no money to pay his soldiers so he divided the land of County Sligo among them. Baldwin got the best land in Castlebaldwin and built a castle on it. He had a number of servants working for him. One day while he was away his servants set fire to it. He did not rebuild it again but went back again to England. A year or two before it was burned a man named Sir Tigh O' Reagan took the castle from Baldwin, He kept it from him for a year and then he made a settlement with Baldwin. Then himself and his army left and Baldwin got back the castle. Nowadays
    Loretta Judge
    Brickeen, Co. Sligo