School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The name of my townland is Brickeen. It is so called because in olden times the land was speckled with the different sorts of crops that the people sowed. Brickeen is in the barony of Tír Ollioll. it is situated about sixteen miles from Sligo, eight miles from Boyle and about a quarter of a mile from the village of Castlebaldwin.
    There are a number of old ruins in it and they are all situated near Lough Arrow. In one of the old ruins there was a family named Hunt living. Some of them went to America and died there. The rest of the family died in their own house. In the other ruins a family of Brehonys dwelt in it. It was a small thatched house and there was a little flower garden in the front of it. There were six people living in it and two of them are alive now. There is a ruin of a Protestant Church and the ruin of a Chapel to be seen also. The foundation of the Protestant Church is still to be seen and the floor of the Chapel is to be seen also.
    The population is over forty. There are three slated houses in it, and seven thatched
    Brickeen, Co. Sligo