School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Drumderry is the name of my townland. It is in the barony of Tir Olliolla sixteen miles from Sligo. It got its name from a big oak wood that grew in it long ago. Then after some years all the trees were cut down and they sunk down into the ground. There are about fourteen two-storey houses in the townland. Nearly all the houses are situated near the road.
    The house in which my grandfather lives now, at first belonged to a man named George King. He left it and went to America. Then my grandfather bought it. At that time it was a small thatched house. They lived in it for a good many years and then they slated it and made a two-storey house of it. There are about forty people living altogether in the townland. There were more people living in it but some of them went away to countries such as America and England.
    Nearly all the people have good level land except some of Mr Lynches land which is covered with whins. We have also good land except a field next the house that
    Drumderry, Co. Sligo
    Nora White