School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. My father possesses a small farm with a few fields on it. The "School Field" is the name of one of them because in ancient times there was a school established, in which my grandmother was teaching. Its ruins are still to be seen. Another field bears the name of the "Fort Field" because there is a fort in it. The Carrigeen is the name of another field because it contains a large quantity of small rocks.
    Another field gets the name of the "Meadow Field" because it is a field from which hay is produced and given to cattle and other animals during the Winter. The neighbouring farmers have names on their farms also. "Túr na folá" which means the field of the blood because it is said there was a battle fought in that field in which a large quantity of blood was spilled. "Cnoc" gets its name from a high hill. "Srur learan" is so called because it is beside Lough Arrow, and it is always wet and boggy.
    The "Fair Green" is so called because in ancient times there was a fair held there, in which cattle, pigs and other animals were
    Nuala O' Donnell
    Drumderry, Co. Sligo