School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. I have a farm at home. It is a big farm. The names of the fields are, "The half acre field", "The little hill", "The big field", "The little carrigeen", "The kitchen garden", "The big hill", "The meadow field", "The rushy field", "The branchy garden", "The back kitchen garden", "The lone bush", "The fort", "The whinny field", "The rocky field", and "The stubble field".
    "The half acre field" got its name because there is a half acre of land in it. "The little field" got its name from a little hill in that field. "The little carrigeen" got that name, because there is a heap of stones in that garden. "The kitchen garden" got that name because there is an old house in it. "The big hill" was so called because there is a big hill in that field. "The meadow field" got its name because meadow used to grow in it.
    "The rushy field" got that name because there is a great deal of rushes growing in it. "The branchy garden" was so called because there is a great number of trees growing in it. "The back kitchen garden" got that name because it is behind an old house. "The fort" is called
    Ambrose Breheny
    Bricklieve, Co. Sligo