School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a well called the 'black - dog' well. She asked him if he would go to this well at midnight and pluck a bunch of leaves, he would find growing there, then to stand at a certain gap and wait there till he would see a crowd of horsemen pass by. She would be on the last horse and he must put the leaves in her hand as she galloped passed and she would be with him again. He did what he was told, he went to the well and pulled the leaves and brought them to where his sister told him to wait. He was not very long waiting till he heard the noise of the horses coming; they all passed by; the sister was on the last horse he took hold of her hand and put the bunch of leaves in them: then she was standing beside him: They both went back home and lived together afterwards. All the neighbours gathered in to see her. Some of them thought it would be a good idea to open the grave and see what was in the coffin, and what they got in the coffin was a log of wood. When the priest heard that the girl was back he came to see her; he told
    Lillie Golden
    Knockmore, Co. Sligo