School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

have a big dinner, they kill fowl for it, such as a turkey, a goose, or a couple of hens.
    Hallowee'n falls on the 31st of October; on that night the people have a supper of tea and have cakes such as Boxty bread, Potato cake, and a cake with a ring in it which they buy in the shops, after that the children have a lot of fun, they get a tub of water and put an apple or a coin in the water, whoever would be able to take the prize in their month would have it prize.
    Another trick which is played a cord or string is hung up and an apple tied to it and whoever would catch it in there month first would have it.
    Saint Martin's Day falls on the 11th of November, the people in the district kill fowl and spill the blood on the door, before or on that day.
    It is said a wheel should not
    James Jermyn