School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    'Blind man's buff' is another game, played with a cloth on a person's eyes ; he follows anyone that like to play
    'Wrestling' is another game we play. The way to play it is : - Two boys take each other by the back and try to throw each other; whoever falls first loses the game. Melting lead is done on November night It is done with a large vessel, and two pieces of lead in it, then a boy and girl are named. Then the vessel is put on the fire, the bits of lead hop about in it. If the two pieces of lead hop together the pair are getting married.
    Maurice Mac Donagh
    Mrs Laing