School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    me tell a thousant lies, but my delight is to expose, his follies to its greatest foes, all languages I can command, yet not one word I understand, my man my master is my slave, I can give command to kill and save, can grant ten thousand pounds a year, and make a beggar's brat appear, but while my life I thus relate, I only hasten on my fate, my toung is black, my mouth is fraud, I scarcely now can speak a word, I die unpitied and forgot, and out on the doonghill I am thrown to rot?
    Answer a quill pen.
    Black and white and red all over Answer. A paper. A beautyful lady in a garden lived, her beauty was fair as the sun, in one hour of her life, she became a man's wife, and died before she was born. Answer. Eve. Who was the man, who was born before his father, and died before his mother. Answer. Abel. What can go up the chimney down, but will not go up the chimney up. Answer. An umbrella. White foul featherless, flew from paradise, my lord
    Maureen Farrell
    Ardline, Co. Sligo