Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rushes. It was made of iron mounted on a wooden block, it was quite firm and of excellent workmanship.

The old candleholder
    In former times a small glass lamp without a glass globe was used. Parrafin oil was used in it. It was very smoky and had to be placed near the fire so that the smoke could mingle and disapear with the smoke of the fire. These lamps are still used by some people and are to be seen in the shops.
    We also got what he called his "totum" or a long stick on which he cut a notch for every day he worked. When he worked for more than one person he had a row of notches for each, so that his bookkeeping was kept allright.
    He locked his door with a padlock during the day and at night by a stick going rigidly across the door, on the inside made fast with stones or other packing in two holes left for purpose when the house was being built. This stick was called his "muirne lamuinn.
        1. buildings
    Julia Hynes