School: Carraig Árd (roll number 15735)

Carrickard, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of the night the witch attacked him. He called for the hare, hound, and hawk but they could not come to help him because they were tied. The old witch killed him and put him outside the door under a stone. The other brother happened to see the very same house. He went there, and asked lodging for the night and he got it. She took three hairs off her head and told him to tie the hare, hound and hawk and he did so. She got into a rage and said she was going to kill him. He called for the hare, hound and hawk but they could not come.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    James Frazer