School: Carraig Árd (roll number 15735)

Carrickard, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Tháilliúir

1. The Black Lough is a small lake in the townland of Kilkare. There are a great many small fish caught in it. In the Summer this lake makes two.
    There are three remarkable caves at the lake. There is one cave that you can go in at one side and out at the other. The second cave is called Mary Ann's cave. Some generations ago two girls went into the cave to eat their Easter eggs. There came a witch out of the cave and killed Mary Ann. There is a superscription written on one side of the cave. It is written in a strange language that nobody can read except for the name Mary Ann and that
    Fanny Mc Master
    Dromore, Co. Sligo