School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. About a hundred years ago a few boys were playing cards in a house in Sligo town. The people who owned the house then, are now dead.
    When the players had a few games played a lovely gentleman as they thought walked in, and after awhile he was asked to have a game. He sat in and started to play. The people were surprised to see him getting every game that was played.
    After awhile a few cards fell, and one of the boys stooped to lift them. He saw the cloven foot, and when he lifted his head, (he made) he made the sign of the cross. No sooner than the stranger saw that he ran for the door. On his departure the side wall fell.
    Nan Davey
    Mr M. Davey