School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. In a meadow beside Lough Shean now known as Wynn's meadow in that part of the Co. Roscommon adjoining the Co. Sligo, water-horses came up from the lake and made that portion of the meadow a favourite resort for grazing on. Though now farther back than the memory of any living person, a reliable story is told by people who lived a hundred years ago of a water-horse that was captured in this meadow. He was of a small size, jet black and close silky hair on him. The men who captured him put a bridle on him, and traced him to a harrow and worked with him until he had all his oats sown. He brought him back to the same place, and took the bridle off him. The animal seemed tired and unwilling to walk, the man struck him with the bridle to urge him but the horse turned round and caught a firm grip of the man with his teeth, dragging him into the lake, and then killed him.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mac Donagh