School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Coolmine, Co. Sligo and on the summit of a hill there is a (flat beside) fort beside a dwellinghouse. In this fort continual rapping went on evening after evening but there could be nothing seen to cause it, until one evening in the spring, now near a hundred years ago. A man named James Reilly was watching under a bush and saw a small tidy man sitting on a small box with a shoemaker's hammer in his hand, finishing a nice little shoe. He immediately told three of his neighbours who had come to his house and they surrounded the little man but he escaped down the rushes. They captured him again, threatening they would hold him if he would not give them the box he was sitting on. He at length agreed to give them the box and got his liberty. They hoped the box was full of gold, but it was filled with hayseeds.
    Augustine Mac Auley
    Martin Mac Donagh