School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. A rush candle is made by peeling a good strong clean rush, leaving a stripe of one fourth of the peel untouched.
    Then the peeled rush is to be dipped in oil or grease and left to soak for some time and when it has hardened it may be then put in use.
    During the time these rush candles were in use a candle stand about three feet in height was used to hold them.
    Mary Rose Mac Cauley
    Female
  2. A candle stand for a rush candle consists of a wooden boss about eight inches in diameter and about three inches in depth.
    In the centre of the boss a light bar of iron stands upright about three feet. At the upper end of the iron post and within two inches of its top. A rivet joins another piece of iron in such a way as to form a clasp which can be opened and shut. In this opening the rush candle is safely clasped. This small