School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. People thatch their houses with straw, rushes, or reeds. They put them up in streaks and tie them down with scollops by fastening them in scraws. They can be also tied down with ropes by using a thatching needle. The needle is pulled through the scraws and the rope is wound round a stick inside. Reeds are by far the best for wear. A coat of them would last fifteen years if properly put on.
    "A Thatching Needle"
    A thatching needle resembles an auger with a diamond shaped hole on one end and the other end like an auger. It is like an iron rod about two and a half feet long. The rope is put into the hole of the thatching needle and it is drawn in and out though the thatch.
    Patrick Conlon
    Ballyculleen, Co. Sligo