School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago the Irish people made starch from the potatoes. The potatoes were clean and lightly peeled. There was a strainer put on top of a can. The potatoes were grated with a grater and strained through a strainer with water. The grated potatoes remain on the top of the strainer, and they are thrown away. The starch remains on the bottom of the can. After a few hours the water is drained away, it is a dark brown colour. It is done several times till the water comes clean. It is left for two days till it sets. It is cut into big pieces and left out on a clean cloth to dry in sunshine. When it is dry it is broken up fine and put into glass posts and covered with paper.
    Mary J. Mullany
    Mrs Joe Mullaney
    Geevagh, Co. Sligo
  2. Put into a pan six lbs. of washing soda, six lbs of quick lime, and ten quarts of water. Boil for an hour. Then let it stand until next day. Drain off the clear liquid free from sediment and boil for a half-hour with a lb of resin and seven lbs of fat. Let this stand until cold. Then cut into bars. The time for boiling seems rather short - but it