School: Geevagh (roll number 1213)

Geevagh, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is a lime-kiln on every man's land on the Hewston property. They were used long ago. When the people go their land first, the landlord compelled the farmers to burn lime to reclaim the boggy and mountain land. The kilns were built with sandstones because if they were built with any other stone they would crack with the heat of the fire.
    Paddy J. Conlon
    Killamey, Co. Sligo
  2. A spinning wheel is an instrument by which thread is spun.
    There are many parts in a spinning wheel wheel:-
    The purn, hack, screws, rim, strap, shoulders, body, spindle, band, foot-stool, heart and ears. The purn is that which holds the thread. The hack brings in the thread to the purn.
    The screws tighten the heart, purn, and hack. The rim holds the band. The strap connects the foot-stool with the spindle. The shoulders