School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    for holly and ivy, especially for the holly with the red berries on it, then they decorate the houses all over with holly and red berries. The people used to make crosses and hang them up in honour of St. Bridget.
  2. On November Eve it is unlucky to put out the ashes or to put out water. On St Bridget's day the people hang up a cross. On St. Martin's day the people spill blood in honour of St Martin. The people never churn on New year's day, they never put out water or ashes on that day. On May day the people never go to another house for milk or anything like that. It is unlucky to churn on New Years day because you would get no butter off the milk.
    The people say it is unlucky to go out of a house where people are churning with a lamp lit, because you might