School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they can set more potatoes. They set the potatoes in ridges or in drills, but they do not set them in drills round about hear except they are setting them in good land. The potatoes that are mostly set round about hear are the champions.
    (7) The farmers about this locality plough half acres. and others acres. The farmers spread manure on the green land, and then they plough it. They plough it into ridges, others into drills. Some farmers help each other to plough. Then they set the potatoes, and shake gewaney and mould them. Then when the stalks come up they spray them. When they are good potatoes the people dig them with a spade, and the children pick them.
    (8) In Spring the farmers prepare the ground for the potatoes. They put out manure and spread it out on the green land, and ploughs the land into ridges or drills. Then he plants the potatoes about a foot a part from each other. Then after some time when the stalks are well over the clay he sprays them a couple of times.
    (9) Every person plants about an acre of potatoes. The potatoes are planted in ridges.