School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. 1 There are many forts in this locality. There is one fort in our land in Ummeraroe. There is another fort in Clúinín, another in Loughcéaim namely, Mc Hugh's fort. It is in Mr Mc Hugh's land. There is another fort in Carrownafargney in the alt. I know of another fort in Carrownagulta, it is in Tom Hannan's field. I know nothing historical about any of the forts only of the fort that is Clúinín. One day a stone left an old Church Carraig an Teampuill, and rested there in clúinín, and in the morning there was a large number of fairy bushes around it. All the people that heard of it, say, that it was the fairies that brought it there.
    2
    There are many forts round about this district. Rá Mór, Hannon's fort. Lights were often seen going from one fort to another. John Mc Donagh has two forts in his land, but I never heard anything strange about them. you never can stand at