School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Cartonlena is the name of my townland. It is in the Parish of Gleann, the barony of “Tír Eril”, and thirty four people of eleven families. Mulligan is the name most common; of it there are three families. Long ago there were fourteen families in the townland. One old man went to the County Home in Sligo because his house fell. Another young man sold out his farm and house and went to America no one came to house and it soon fell.
    There are two old people a man and woman between seventy and eighty and they are the oldest in the townland. They never speak Irish but they tell plenty of old stories about long ago. Three houses are two storey and slated, all the rest which amount to seven are one-storey thatched and white washed.
    The land is poor, boggy, hilly, and rushy, the only crops raised are potatoes and oats. A river rises in the townland and flows between
    Enda Horan
    Cartrontonlena, Co. Sligo