School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Rockbrook which gets its name from a brook running through the townland and it is in the Parish of Riverstown, the Barony of Tir Eril. There are seven families in the townland, twenty-six people, three married men and four women. Burns is the most common name in the district, there were five more families in the townland some years than there are now, three of their old house's are still to be seen.
    One family went to America and the others died. The land is hilly and not very rich, with a river, rocks, and a lake in it. The lake is about one mile from my house and is "Luca o buise.".(?) Five of the district house's are thatched and the other two are slated.
    In this townland long ago there lived a woman named
    Una Kerins