School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. There lived a landlord in Geevagh whose name was George Keogh. He lived in Geevagh lodge a distance of about forty perches from Geevagh Catholic Church. In the early part of his career he built a school and the old house for the priest but after a time the people wanted him to sell the land to the land Commission and he would not. Then the people stopped paying him the rent and he started to evict them. He had fourteen or fifteen guards in the barricks when he was evicting them.
    One day he went up the mountain side with his belifs seizing cattle and eviting people. He was taking away cattle owned by a women known as Biddy the flagger who was digging potatoes at that time. She ran and hit the first guard she met
    Maureen Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo