School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. The principal birds in this district are: - The Thrush, Swallow, Blackbird, Robin, Finch, Wren, Crane, Seagull, Canary, Yellow Hammer, Cuckoo, Corncrake, Crow, and Curfew. The Thrush, Robin and Blackbird build their nests in a bush. The Swallow builds in the caves of houses and the Wren in ditches or banks in a bog. The Crow goes up to the top of a tall ash tree and there builds its nest and the Cuckoo builds no nest at all.
    Nearly all the birds build their nests in a similar way but some of them are bigger than others. First they bring a little heap of moss and place it beside where they are going to build, then shape it the shape of the nest. When that is done they gather sticks and place them through he moss to keep it firm then they smear the outside of it with mud and line the in-
    Martha Mc Keon
    Rathmulpatrick, Co. Sligo