School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. A basket is a very useful article in a house. There were two kinds of baskets a hand basket and a basket for carrying turf or potatoes. The turf basket is made of rods. At first the rod is bent into a round shape. Then there are ribs put in to it then fine rods are woven in and out. There are made from sally rods.
    The hand-basket are made from sally rods too, but they are peeled then they are white. There are different ways for making them. A man named Patrick McDonagh who lives in near Riverstown could make any shape of a basket he could make a fancy basket for going sopping a clothes basket and a basket for turf.
    Margaret Brehony
    Rathmulpatrick, Co. Sligo