School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. St. Brigid’s cross was made on St. Brigid’s night or Breedgeog night as it was called. It was made out of straw and was one foot in length. The woman of the house always made it and great was the preparation for the making of this cross, especially the getting ready of the straw. On St. Brigid’s night, it was placed in the thatch inside in the kitchen.
    A great custom which we practiced in olden times and to this day was to decorate the house at Christmas in honour of the Infant Jesus. This decoration consisted chiefly of holly which was got in the wood. Three or four days before Christmas, each man went to the wood and brought home a cart-load of holly. It was strung and put up all over the house for the twelve days of Christmas. On the sixth of January it was taken down.
    On May day, daisies were shaken around the house and whin bushes were hung on the doors and windows
    Lizzie Conway