Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were not like the houses nowadays. The were low houses with walls and floors of mud, There was no chimney only a hole in the roof to let out the smoke and for a window they had a hole in the gable or side-wall. The fire was at the gable and night all the family sat round the fire listening to the father telling old tales. If they had nothing to sit on, they turned a pot oven, or bucket upside down, and sat on it.
    For light they had rush candles which they made them selves. They melted grease in a pan, put the rush-candles into and left them on the hob to harden. Even to this day the stone on which they left the rush-candles on are to be seen in some of the old houses.
        1. buildings
    Una Kerins