School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. In olden days people eat only three times a day, breakfast at nine or ten o'clock, their dinner at two o'clock and their supper at eight o'clock in the evening. The breakfast consisted of potatoes and buttermilk and the dinner of the same. At that time people worked before they got their breakfast and there lived people in our house before my mother came to it that always worked two or three hours before their breakfast and the woman often brought their breakfast out to the field. At supper they had corn and Indian meal porridge because the corn was too dear to buy it and they had to mix it. They had a rhyme about the mixed porridge. "Half and half makes good porridge">
    1. products
    Mary O' Reilly