School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. My father has seven cows at home and seven calves. We call one cow the "Magpie" because she is of a black and white colour. "White-feet" is the name of a cow whose feet are white and no other part of her body that colour. We have a cow with very long, sharp horns which we call "Horny". She is so called because at one time she hit some-body with her horns while she was being milked.
    When driving these cows there are words said in order to control the cow. In order to make her stand easy, "Hursh" and "Pruggy" are said. The house in which they live is called the "Cowhouse","Byre" or "Cows'-Cro". Here the cows are tied to the stake which is a long wooden pole with a chain which is tied around the cow's neck and goes from there to the stakes in such a way that the cow cannot go but a certain length from the stake. Another tying is the "Spanshel" which is made of hemp and tied in the same way as the chain. The "Sidelang" ties the foremost with the hind foot and is made of rope.
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo