School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. At home on my father’s farm we have five cows, five calves, one donkey, a horse, and two fat pigs. The names of the cows are the “Raobac Cow”, “Moolen Cow”, “Maol Cow”, and the “Rowan Cow”. The “Raobac Cow” is so called because she is a red cow with a little black. The “Moolen Cow” is so called because she is a good milker. The reason why she is called the “Maol” is because her horns are short and blunt. And the “Rowan is so called because she is a very dark grey. The people when milking the cows and when wanting them to be quiet say “Hursh” or Pruggy.
    The house in which the cows stay at night is called the byre. There is a place for six cows in our byre and they are tied back to back with three on one side and three on the other. Between them is a channel into which the manure and other dirt is thrown. These cows are tied with chains and are
    Nano Corcoran
    Annaghcarthy, Co. Sligo