School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and before this the people of this townland, when going to a fair with pigs had to come to the Sligo road on the night before and travel across the hills carrying the animals to some house on the Sligo Road until morning.
    There is a very old road which in olden times ran from Sligo to Dublin in my district. it is little used nowadays but it was the only road of any importance until the Sligo Road was made. It is known as the Green Road because grass has it covered over. St Patrick travelled along this road when he was teaching, preaching and converting the Irish people.