School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Every year my brother sets an acre of potatoes which is given to the pigs and for household use some for seed. Sometimes there is a good supply. The preparations for it is made by cutting the rushes off the field. Nowaday's there is a Tillage Scheme for any man who tills his land and a grant of five pound is given to him. My brother got it this year. he had to dig a long drain in the centre of the field which is called the Main drain. He had to dig four or five small ones connecting the large one. After that stones were put at the bottom of it and the scraws which were taken off at first and the rest of the clay was put in until it was all filled up again. This work was all done with the loy. The shaft of it was made by Jack Kerins and the iron was got from the blacksmith who is
    Patricia Conlon
    Knockbreenagher, Co. Sligo