School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

them.
    My father always sets the potatoes in ridges. When the ploughing is finished, two men come and fix any loose sod that is scattered about the ridge.
  2. My father at home grows five roods of potatoes. Some years he grows more if the field is not good for yielding potatoes. It is always on his own land he has there. First he cuts the rushes if there are any. After that he brings the manure to the field with a horse and cart or a dray. He scatters the manure in rows, other people scatter it here and there. He has his own plough and ploughs his own land. The headland are turned with a loy. It is a two horse plough, my father ploughs and Tommy John Conlon leads the
    Maureen Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo