School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    brings her home. This is called the dragging home. The dragging home usually takes place at night. They usually come home on side cars with the wedding party on the first car. There was a dance held in the house of the groom and there was a big supper and a lot of drink for the wedding party.
    All the neighbouring lads who were not invited dress up in straw and come to the house and dance with the bride and all the other girls in the house. Then they would ask for drink.
  2. Marriages generally take place at Shrovetide which is from Christmas to Ash-Wednesday. Shrovetide is the lucky time for getting married and the unlucky time is from
    Lily Kerins
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo