Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Mullaghmore, in the parish of Riverstown County Sligo there is a fort. This fort was put there in the time of the Danes. When the people are ploughing this field they never interfere with the fort as the old people believed it was unlucky. The wall is six feet in height, sixty yards in circumference and three feet in width. There is a gap three yards in width on one side.
    In the townland of Cultydagan, in the parish of Riverstown, County Sligo on the top of John Connolly's hills there is a fort. the wall is fifty yards in circumference. four feet in width and four feet in height. There are bushes growing on the top of the wall, they are old bushes as they were put there in the time of the Danes, there is a small bush growing on it beside a bush. At eleven o' clock
    Lily Kerins
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo