School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in two other forts in the same townland. The road separates each of them. There are only four fields between them. Lights are to be seen travelling from one to the other always from twelve o clock to one at night. My father believes that some Danes slept in it years gone by
  2. A mile from my house is a large fort in the townland of "Cloch-léim" in the parish of Geevagh which is known as Lios Glais. It is situated in a large green field and is said to be there from the time of the Danes. It is circular in shape surrounded by twenty blackthorn trees and a ditch six feet high. Fairies are always in and around this fort. It is built on a kind of hillock and under this they live. It's bushes are very weather-beaten looking. Six years ago these fairies attacked
    Lizzie Conway
    Drummacool, Co. Sligo