School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. In the early ages there were such places as forts. They were fortifications that the fairies and good people built to protect themselves. It is said when they were going from place to place that music and dancing was heard. The good people are going about yet they are hanging on the blades of grass but they are invisible. Many people were taken away by the fairies and were be sent back again after some time.
    I am going to describe one of those forts about which my father told me. It is situated on a hill-side in Pat Conlon’s land in Coolamonen in the parish of Geevagh and protected by a ditch three feet all around. It is of a round shape and on top of the ditch are bushes such as white-thorn and sloe.
    In the centre of this fort is a big stone and under it about half creel of man-keepers and they are there till this day. Around this fort lights are to be seen
    Maureen Conlon
    Doongelagh, Co. Sligo