School: An Gleann (roll number 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. Ring worm.
    The ring-worm is a disease which appears on the head or neck in the form of a ring. The seventh boy or girl in one family has the cure of it. When the child is born, a worm is left on the child’s hand, and if it dies, that person has the cure of the ring-worm.
    Una McKeon who lived in the parish of Gleann has the cure of it. When she is curin anyone, She makes the sign of the cross with her hand on the infected part and says some prayers after. This is done nine times before it is cured. Mondays and Thursdays are the only days which any of the cure can be performed.
    Foul Mouth.
    This is a disease which appears on the mouth like a pimple. After a while the mouth becomes inflamed and gets very sore. The child who never saw his or her father has the cure of the foul mouth. Della Reilly who lives in the Townland of Drumnacool has the cure.
    Lily Kerins
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo